Virgin Australia Voyeur: Media Kit
Virgin Australia Voyeur: Rates
RatesCasual
Double Page Spread$21,998
Full Page$11,576
Half Page Horizontal$6,368
Third Page Vertical$4,592
Virgin Australia Voyeur: Premium Position Loading
Premium Position LoadingLoadings
IFC DPS30%
OBC35%
IBC20%
OPPOSITE CONTENTS20%
RHP (1st half)15%
RHP10%
PRE CONTENTS DPS20%
DPS (2nd)25%
FRONT HALF10%
OPPOSITE JOHN'S LETTER20%
Virgin Australia Voyeur: Specifications
InsertionsBleedTypeTrim
Full Page280 x 215240 x 175270 x 205
Half Page Horizontal137 x 203107 x 173127 x 193
Half Page Vertical270 x 106240 x 76260 x 96
Third Page Vertical270 x 70252 x 52260 x 60
Technical Information

- Files are to be supplied as CMYK and 300dpi.
- No calibrated colour is accepted.
- Trim marks and Bleed must be added to all artwork according to our specifications.
- A minimum of 5mm bleed on each edge is required on Full Page & DPS bleed advertisements only.
- Broken Space advertising do not have bleed areas specified, only live/type areas.
- All reverse lettering is to be no less than 10pt type. No True Type fonts are accepted.
- It is recommended that where coloured panels join, the dominant colour be enlarged (reverse choked) to create a slight overlap of the two colours that connect. This will help minimise registration problems.
- The maximum total ink coverage should be 300 percent.
- Pacific+ send all files to print as single page ads.
- Pacific+ will not be responsible for any elements trimming off the page if they do not fall within the live area specified for the publication.
- Double Page Spread ads must be supplied as single page files. We will not accept DPS artwork or manlipulate DPS artwork.
- Colour proofs: 3DAP Colour proofs (at actual size) must accompany all ads. Colour laser proofs are a rough guide only and not to be relied on for colour accuracy. Pacific+ will not be held responsible for any colour inaccuracy on final printed artwork if a 3DAP proof is not supplied with artwork. Colour proofs are to be delivered to the address below:
- We do not accept artwork via email under any circumstances.
Double Imaging DPS Artwork

Due to the print and binding process, any images that are across the gutter (middle) of a double page spread are "pulled" into the spine.
This may result in a loss of image and cause images to misalign. To compensate for this, Double Imaging is required on all DPS artwork if an image/text is running through the gutter of a spread.
The clearance space should be a minimum of 6mm (3mm of double image incorporated into the overall image of each page) - a 3mm band of the image on the inside margin of the left page (closest to the gutter) is repeated on the inside section o+A1f the right page, and vice versa.
The spread will carry a 6mm double image in the spine, as shown in the diagram.

PACIFIC+
Attn: Production Department Media City - level 6 West, 8 Central Avenue, Eveleigh, NSW 2015
Pacifc+ requires advertising material to be supplied via electronic transfer AdSend (formerly Quickcut) or Digitals Ads International.
A charge may be incurred to use the service. For clients unfamiliar with these services, you may wish to contact the following:  AdSend - (03) 9689 9000  www.dubsat.com/adsend/  or  Digital Ads International - (02) 9818 1965  www.digitalads.com.au/send/

Production Material Enquiries: Rosie Dimopoulos. (02) 9394 2959, Production Manager. E: rosie.dimopoulos@pacificmags.com.au

We do not accept artwork supplied via E-mail and/or Disk under any circumstances.
Supplying composite PDF files:
Print ready PDF's suppli+A12ed on disk only are accepted. (Not via E-mail)
Files are to be supplied as CMYK and 300dpi. No TrueType Fonts or calibrated colour is accepted.
Trim marks and Bleed must be added to all artwork according to our specifications.
Print Production
Megan Cosgrove
Phone: (02) 9394 2681
Email: megan.cosgrove@pacificmags.com.au
Advertising Production
Print Operations Manager
Phone: (02) 9394 2292
Email: print-adops@pacificmags.com.au

Virgin Australia Voyeur: Deadlines
Issue NameOn PlanesBooking DeadlineMaterial Deadline
Oct 201601-Oct-201630-Aug-201605-Sep-2016
Nov 201601-Nov-201628-Sep-201604-Oct-2016
Dec 201601-Dec-201628-Oct-201603-Nov-2016
Jan 201701-Jan-201729-Nov-201605-Dec-2016
Feb 201701-Feb-201713-Dec-201611-Jan-2017
Mar 201701-Mar-201726-Jan-201701-Feb-2017
Apr 201701-Apr-201728-Feb-201706-Mar-2017
May 201701-May-201728-Mar-201703-Apr-2017
Jun 201701-Jun-201728-Apr-201704-May-2017
Jul 201701-Jul-201730-May-201705-Jun-2017
Aug 201701-Aug-201728-Jun-201704-Jul-2017
Sep 201701-Sep-201731-Jul-201704-Aug-2017
Oct 201701-Oct-201729-Aug-201704-Sep-2017
Nov 201701-Nov-201728-Sep-201704-Oct-2017
Dec 201701-Dec-201720-Oct-201703-Nov-2017
Jan 201801-Jan-201828-Nov-201704-Dec-2017
Feb 201801-Feb-201825-Dec-201708-Jan-2018
Mar 201801-Mar-201826-Jan-201801-Feb-2018
Apr 201801-Apr-201827-Feb-201805-Mar-2018
May 201801-May-201828-Mar-201803-Apr-2018
Jun 201801-Jun-201830-Apr-201804-May-2018
Jul 201801-Jul-201829-May-201804-Jun-2018
Aug 201801-Aug-201828-Jun-201804-Jul-2018
Sep 201801-Sep-201831-Jul-201806-Aug-2018
Oct 201801-Oct-201828-Aug-201803-Sep-2018
Nov 201801-Nov-201828-Sep-201804-Oct-2018
Dec 201801-Dec-201830-Oct-201805-Nov-2018
Virgin Australia Voyeur: Audience
Readership Profile
                Profile %
000's%Mag.Pop.
Readership
All People4732.7100100
All Women1942.241.150.6
All Men2783.258.949.4
Grocery Buyers1552.232.738.8
Grocery Buyers with kids in HH472.19.912.7
People with Kids in HH1722.636.336.5
All People
                Profile %
000's%Mag.Pop.
Age
14 - 17 years1112.46.1
18 - 24 years361.77.611.9
25 - 34 years882.818.617.5
35 - 49 years1533.432.325.2
50 - 64 years1253.226.422
65 years and over601.912.617.2
Social Grade
A185539.220.7
B1123.123.620
C1732.115.419.1
C2601.712.820.3
DE431.2919.9
Occupation
Work Full Time2794.158.938.3
Work Part Time752.315.918.5
Not Employed1191.625.243.2
State Breakdown
New South Wales/AC85T1332.228.133.8
Victoria1002.221.125
Queensland1464.13119.9
Western Australia361.97.610.7
South Australia362.87.67.4
Northern Territory31.90.71
Tasmania184.63.92.3
Source: emmaTM conducted by Ipsos MediaCT, 12 months ending December 2014, Nielsen Online Ratings December 2014, People 14+
Virgin Australia Voyeur: Contacts
NameTitleLocationPhoneEmail
Kirsten RowlingsonEditorNSW02 9394 2974Email contact
Belinda QuinnEditorial AssistantNSW02 9394 2974Email contact
Krista WaltonSales DirectorNSW02 9394 2404Email contact
Rose Valentine PamilarNational Advertising ManagerNSW02 9394 2990Email contact
David LawSales Manager NSW1800 620 745Email contact
Lauren Casalini-SanfilippoSenior Account ManagerVIC03 8636 7594Email contact
Suzy RashooSenior Account ManagerVIC03 8636 7524Email contact
Jane GarvanSenior Account ManagerQLD0471 804 402Email contact